Services

Home / Contact
Privacy Policy
COPYRIGHT & TRADEMARK
This Site is owned and operated by Zion Programmers. The information contained on this Web Site, including all images, designs, text, graphics, and other materials that appear in the site are copyrights, trademarks or other intellectual property owned, or licensed (all of which, collectively, are referred to as the “Contents”) All selection and arrangement of content and all other information on this Site are copyright of Zion Programmers, content providers or technology providers.
Any other use of the Contents on this Site including reproduction for purposes other than as noted above, and including any reproduction, modification, distribution, or republication may violate copyright or trademark laws, and, without the prior written permission of Zion Programmers.com, is strictly prohibited.
In order to guarantee the greatest possible protection of your privacy we comply with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable laws.
Name and address of the responsible company
Name : Zion Programmers
Address:
Unit 2, Holywell Commercial Centre Airside, Swords Co Dublin
Name and address of the data protection officer
Our data protection officer is Navin Nataraj. You can also contact our data protection officer at any time with any questions concerning data protection at contact@zionprogrammers.com.
Scope of application
This privacy policy applies to the website of zionprogrammers.com
Principles of data processing
Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, age, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, IP address or user behaviour. Information that cannot be used to identify you (or only with disproportionate effort), e.g. by anonymizing the information, is not personal data. The processing of personal data (e.g. the collection, retrieval, use, storage or transmission) always requires a legal basis or your consent. Processed personal data will be erased as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved, unless we are required to continue holding your data for legal reasons.
We don’t store any card details. All the personal datas will be deleted automatically after processing of data.
Various processing operations
Nature and scope of data processing
When you access and use our website, we collect the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. This information is stored temporarily in a log file. When you use our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to provide you with access to our website and to ensure its stability and security:
IP address of the requesting computer,
Date and time of access,
Name and URL of the retrieved file,
Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access providers
Period of storage
As soon as the data is no longer required it will be erased, unless we are required to continue holding your data for legal reasons. The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is necessary for the performance of the website. Consequently, the user cannot object to processing in this respect.
Legal basis The lawful basis for processing your data is legitimate interest as outlined in Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR. The processing of the data is necessary for the provision of a website and thus serves as a legitimate interest of our company.
Contact form
If you would like to contact us online you can send a message containing your issues.
It is your free decision whether you provide us with this data or not. However, without this information we are not able to answer your contact request.
Period of storage
The period of storage of the above mentioned data depends on the circumstances under which you established contact with us. However, we will erase your personal data collected via the contact form as soon as your request has been processed and the relevant facts have been finally clarified. Further storage may take place in individual cases if applicable law requires this.
Data processing for the purpose of delivering payment services
Nature and scope of data processing
If you would like to purchase a product online, we need some personal data in terms of processing your application. The following application data is therefore collected and processed within the scope of the online application:
First Name
Name
Phone
Email Address
We don’t store any card details and we don’t accept any payment through website.
Period of storage
The data collected for the purpose of the order will be stored for a duration of maximum 30 days after the end of the application procedure, unless we are required to continue holding your data for legal reasons.
Legal basis
The lawful basis for processing your data is performance of a contract as outlined in Article 6.1(b) of the GDPR. The processing of the data is necessary for the processing of your application and the provision of services.
If we obtain your consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time without giving reasons by sending an e-mail contact@zionprogrammers.com or by post
Unit 2, Holywell Commercial Centre,Airside, Swords Co Dublin . FAO: GDPR.
Use of Cookies
Nature and scope of data processing
On our website we use cookies. Cookies are small files sent to your browser on your device during your visit to our websites and stored there. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of technically necessary cookies. However, other cookies allow us to perform various analyses. For example, cookies are able to recognize the browser you are using the next time you visit our website and to transmit various information to us. With the help of cookies, we can make our website more user-friendly and effective for you, for example by tracking your use of our website and determining your preferred settings (e.g. country and language settings). If third parties process information via cookies, they collect this information directly via your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device. They cannot run programs or contain viruses.
Legal basis
The lawful basis for processing your data is legitimate interest as outlined in Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR. If you have given us your consent for the use of cookies due to a notification (“Cookie banner”) provided by us on the website, the lawful basis is additionally regulated by Art. 6.1(a) of the GDPR.
Period of storage
As soon as the data transmitted to us via the cookies is no longer necessary for the purposes described in section 7.1, this information will be erased, unless we are required to continue holding your data for legal reasons
Configuration of browser settings
Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can configure your browser so that it only accepts certain cookies or no cookies at all. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions on our website if cookies are deactivated in your browser settings on our website. You can also delete cookies already stored in your browser via your browser settings. Furthermore, it is also possible to set your browser so that it informs you before cookies are saved. Since the different browsers can differ in their respective functions, we ask you to use the respective help menu of your browser for the configuration options.
If you would like a comprehensive overview of the access by third parties to your Internet browser, we recommend that you install specially developed plug-ins.
Right to rectification
According to Article 16 of the GDPR you can immediately demand without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data stored by Zion Programmers.com.
Right to erasure
According to Article 17 of the GDPR you have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data stored with us, as far as processing is not necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for the performance of a task carried out in the public Interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
Right to object
In accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data being processed, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You also have the right according to Article 18 of the GDPR if you have filed an objection against the processing in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR.
Right to withdraw
According to Article 7 para. 3 of the GDPR you have the right to withdraw your consent to us at any time. As a result, we may no longer continue the processing of data based on this consent in the future.
Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
According to Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The applicable competent supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commissioner, and complaints can be submitted to info@dataprotection.ie.
Data security and safety regulations
We commit ourselves to protect your privacy and to treat your personal data confidentially. In order to avoid manipulation, loss or misuse of your data stored with contact@zionprogrammers.com, we take extensive technical and organisational security precautions, which are regularly checked and adapted to technological progress. However, we would like to point out that due to the structure of the internet, it is possible that the regulations of data protection and the above-mentioned security measures may not be complied with by other persons or institutions for which we are not responsible. In particular, unencrypted data – e.g. if transferred by e-mail – can be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the data provided by him against misuse by encryption or in any other way
GDPR Statement
The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is effective as of 25 May 2018.The GDPR aims to strengthen the protection of personally identifiable information* in the EU.
Zion Programmers welcomes the arrival of the GDPR. We consider the security of our employees’, customers’ and information very important.
We consider it our duty to comply with national and international data protection regulations globally. We strive to operate with industry leading standards for transparency, predictability and consistency.
GDPR Implementation
Although we have already implemented a consistent level of data protection and security, our aim is to be fully compliant with the GDPR and all other applicable data protection laws.
Contact Person
If your personal data are processed by Zion Programmers and you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR, you have the right to demand access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and to object to the data processing according to Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR.
If you wish to exercise these rights or have related questions, please write to us at
Unit 2, Holywell Commercial Centre,Airside, Swords Co Dublin or contact@zionprogrammers.com
Please include your full name, relationship with Zion Programmers and the reason for your request.
*personally identifiable data (PII) is any data which could be used to identify a specific individual such as name, telephone number, email address details.